S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018 semi-finalists announced

07 August, 2017 by
Annabelle Cloros

Ten semi-finalists from 21 regions worldwide are one step closer to the S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018 Grand Final.

They have been selected from thousands of applications submitted by young chefs from more than 90 different countries, all looking for their chance to be part of S.Pellegrino’s global talent search for the world’s best young chef.

Advertisement

Australia-Pacific’s 10 selected semi-finalists include:

Matteo Toffano, Grossi Florentino, Melbourne, Victoria

Advertisement

Parveen Prasad, Intercontinental Hotel, Sydney, New South Wales

John Rivera, Amaru, Armadale, Victoria

Advertisement

Dario Manca, Pilu at Freshwater, Freshwater, New South Wales

Zackary Furst, Ides, Melbourne, Victoria

Robert Fairs, Roots, Christchurch

Mattia Aloisio, Osteria Ilaria, Melbourne, Victoria

Jason Kim, Sidart, Auckland

Joshua Gregory, Exp. Restaurant, Newcastle, New South Wales

William Mordido, Buko, Auckland

Each chef’s application and signature dish was evaluated by experts at the World’s Leading International Educational and Training Centre for Italian Cuisine, ALMA, in charge of the local finalist selection.

ALMA evaluated the applications in adherence to the five Golden Rules — ingredients, skill, genius, beauty and message.

“It is the third time we have the responsibility to select the young chefs for the local finals, but we continue to be amazed by how much flair and passion for fine food these young talents possess,” says Andrea Sinigaglia, general manager of ALMA.

“Having to select only 10 semi-finalists for each region when you are presented with so many interesting applications is not easy. S.Pellegrino Young Chef is not only a chance to emerge, but also a moment of international encounter, exchange and sharing.”

From June to December 2017, the semi-finalists of each region will compete in local challenges. Each region will have a jury composed of leading independent chefs, who will judge the semi-finalists’ signature dishes and select the best one based on the five Golden Rules.

Australia-Pacific’s judging panel are:

Christine Manfield, author and chef, Universal and Paramount, Sydney

Scott Pickett, Estelle, Melbourne, Victoria

Paul Carmichael, Momofuku, Sydney

Andrew McConnell, Supernormal, Melbourne

Jacques Reymond, L’Hôtel Gitan, Melbourne

For Australia-Pacific, the local challenge will be held in Melbourne at the Crown College Culinarium.

By the end of December 2017, 21 young chefs will be announced as the official finalists, who will move on to the Grand Finale in June 2018.

Each finalist will be assigned a mentor chef (a member of their regional jury), who will provide them guidance on how to improve their signature dishes and support them in their preparation for the international finals.