R U OK? Dinner menu revealed

02 September, 2015 by
Aoife Boothroyd

Some of Australia’s best chefs and wine personalities will be joining forces this month for a one-off charity dinner for the not-for-organisation ‘R U OK?’

The event will be headed up by Merivale’s Jeremy Strode (Bistrode CBD and The Fish Shop) and will feature a stellar line up of chefs who have formed groups to collaborate on a set course. Chefs include: Ben Shewry (Attica), Colin Fassnidge (Four in Hand) and Dan Hunter (Brae) amongst others.

Advertisement

Service during the evening will be led by Merivale’s food and beverage director, Frank Roberts and the Ivy Ballroom together with all event staff will be donated by the event’s presenting partner, Merivale.

Wine will be provided courtesy of Strode’s favourite local wineries and importers including Andrew Guard, Bibendum, Crawford River, Curly Flat, Garagistes and Tim Stock. All produce will be supplied by Cooks Co-Op, Feather & Bone, Nicholas Seafood’s and Vic’s Meats.

Advertisement

R U OK? Dinner menu

First Course

Advertisement

David Swain – Fino (South Australia)

Morgan McGlone – Belles Hot Chicken & Bar Clarine (Melbourne)

Dan Pepperell – 10 William St (Sydney)

Richard Purdue – Group Executive Chef, Merivale Events (Sydney)

  • Mot & Chandon Imprial
  • Cocktails by Trolleyd
  • Beer by Lord Nelson Brewery
  • Pristine Oysters, Wakame & Brown Rice
  • Hot Chicken Wingette, Ranch Cream & Pickle Powder
  • Calvolonero Chip, Young Garlic Cream & Anchovy
  • Cured Petuna Ocean Trout, Roe & Rice Wafers

Second Course

Ben Shewry – Attica (Melbourne)

Darren Robertson & Mark Lebrooy – Three Blue Ducks (Sydney)

  • 2012 Crawford River Sauvignon Blanc Semillon, Hently, Vic 
  • Cultured Butter Potatoes with Roasted Yeast, Shiitake Broth, Sweet Potato Leaves & Smoked Potato Skin Salt

Third Course

Danielle Alvarez – Paddington, Merivale (Sydney)

Ben Greeno – Paddington Arms, Merivale (Sydney)

Jonathan Barthelmess – Apollo & Cho Cho San (Sydney)

  • 2013 Garagiste Merricks Chardonnay, Mornington Peninsula, Vic
  • Smoked Hervey Bay Scallop Sausage, Pickled Vegetables

Fourth Course

Ian Curley – The European (Melbourne)

Colin Fassnidge – Four in Hand & 4 Fourteen (Sydney)

  • 2011 Curly Flat Pinot Noir, Macedon Ranges, Vic 
  • Poached Inglewood Chicken, Broad Beans & Mint
  • Spouts & Seeded Mustard Dressing
  • Kipflers Potatoes & Sauerkraut

Fifth Course

Dan Hunter – Brae (Victoria)

Thomas Lim – Goldies (Los Angeles)

  • Graillot Syrah 2013, Heathcote Vic
  • O’Conner Beef Short Rib Cooked Over Night with Smoked Eel & Mountain Pepper, Seeds & Green Things

Sixth Course

David Lovett – Uccello, Merivale (Sydney)

  • 2013 Muscat du Cap Corse, Antoine Arena, Corsica, France
  • Goats Cheese, Quince, Grappa & Pane Carasau

Seventh Course

Brent Savage – Bentley, Yellow & Monopole (Sydney)

Luke Burgess – ex-Garagistes (Tasmania)

  • 2013 Jean-Claude Lapalu ‘Alotoire’ Petillant Naturel, Beaujolais, France
  • Strawberries, Cream, Fennel & Borage

The dinner will be held next Tuesday, 8 September at Sydney’s Ivy Ballroom. For more information, click here.