QLD and NT best hospitality businesses recognised at R&CA awards

08 September, 2015 by
Danielle Bowling

It was Queensland and the Northern Territory’s turn to have their leading foodservice businesses recognised at the Savour Australia Restaurant and Catering Hostplus Awards for Excellence.

There are 45 categories in the awards, held on 7 September, which recognise exceptional service, demonstrate culinary excellence and deliver great ambience and value for money.

Advertisement

The winners of the key categories are:

  • Sake Restaurant & Bar – Restaurant of the Year (as well as the Japanese Restaurant award)
  • Epicure, Brisbane City Hall – Caterer of the Year
  • Phillip Johnson – Lifetime Achiever
  • Hot Tamale, Darwin – Northern Territory Consumer Vote Award
  • Salsa Bar & Grill, Port Douglas, QLD – North Queensland Consumer Vote Award (and Best Restaurant Caterer)
  • Hatsuhana Restaurant, Main Beach – South East Queensland Consumer Vote Award

The Social Media Award, which aims to encourage and recognise the use of social media, was awarded to Donto Sapporo, Broadbeach, which generated the most posts on Instagram using its registered hashtag.

Advertisement

Stewart White, chair of judges for the Awards for Excellence, says it is important to note that businesses are judged using criteria established by their customers.

“Knowing your customer and exceeding their expectations is pivotal to success – businesses need to serve great food, to evolve and innovate, and invest in their staff.

Advertisement

“The Awards for Excellence provides a benchmark for this success with its criteria determined by consumers who rank what is important to them in the dining experience.

“The winners are clearly and unequivocally scored as the best hospitality operators in their category,” he said.

South Australia; Victoria and Tasmania and Western Australia have also announced their winners, with NSW's event taking place later this month. Some of the winning businesses will compete at the national Awards for Excellence held at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre on 26 October.

The full list of winners from QLD and NT can be seen below:

RESTAURANT AWARDS

  • BEER CAFE/WINE BAR
    Bavarian Bier Caf, BROADBEACH
  • BREAKFAST RESTAURANT
    Jam Corner, TOWNSVILLE
  • BURGER CAF
    The Burger Bar, NOOSAVILLE
  • CAF RESTAURANT
    BSKT Caf, MERMAID BEACH
  • CHINESE RESTAURANT
    Qi'Lin, TOOWOOMBA
  • COFFEE SHOP/TEA HOUSE
    Room with Roses, BRISBANE
  • CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – FORMAL
    Customs House, BRISBANE
  • CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – INFORMAL
    Jam Corner, TOWNSVILLE
  • EUROPEAN RESTAURANT
    Nick’s Restaurant, YUNGABURRA
  • FINE DINING IN A HOTEL
    The Peak – Spicers Peak Lodge, MARYVALE
  • FINE DINING RESTAURANT
    Room 81, BROADBEACH
  • INDIAN/SUB-CONTINENT RESTAURANT
    Indian Empire on Runaway Bay, RUNAWAY BAY
  • ITALIAN RESTAURANT
    Noosa Waterfront Restaurant, NOOSAVILLE
  • JAPANESE RESTAURANT
    Sak Restaurant & Bar, BRISBANE
  • MALAYSIAN RESTAURANT
    Satay Ria, FORTITUDE VALLEY
  • MEXICAN RESTAURANT
    California Tacos, BURLEIGH HEADS
  • NEW RESTAURANT
    Kiyomi – Jupiters Hotel & Casino, BROADBEACH
  • PIZZA RESTAURANT
    Trattoria Amici – RACV Royal Pines Resort, BENOWA
  • RESTAURANT IN A HOTEL/RESORT
    Bistro On3 – Sofitel Gold Coast, BROADBEACH
  • RESTAURANT IN A MOTEL/MOTOR INN/GUESTHOUSE
    Rivers Restaurant – Riverland Motor Inn, ST GEORGE
  • RESTAURANT IN A PUB/CLUB/TAVERN
    Malt at the Brewery, TOWNSVILLE
  • RESTAURANT IN A WINERY
    Varias Restaurant – Bianca Ridge Winery & Cellar Door, STANTHORPE
  • SEAFOOD RESTAURANT – FORMAL
    Sails Beach Restaurant, NOOSA HEADS
  • SEAFOOD RESTAURANT – INFORMAL
    Shuck, MAIN BEACH
  • SMALL BAR
    HONOURABLE MENTION – Lobby Lounge Bar – Marriott Resort & Spa, SURFERS PARADISE
  • SPECIALTY RESTAURANT
    Sofra Turkish Cuisine, TOOWOOMBA
  • STEAK RESTAURANT – FORMAL
    Black Hide Steakhouse by Gambaro, PETRIE TERRACE
  • STEAK RESTAURANT – INFORMAL
    Char Restaurant @ Admiralty, DARWIN
  • SUSHI BAR
    O-Sushi, BROADBEACH
  • THAI RESTAURANT
    Modern Thai Restaurant, MT GRAVATT
  • TOURISM RESTAURANT
    NT WINNER – Char Restaurant @ Admiralty, DARWIN
    SEQ WINNER – Jellyfish Restaurant, BRISBANE
    NQ WINNER – Malt at the Brewery, TOWNSVILLE

     
  • CATERING AWARDS
  • CORPORATE CATERER
    HONOURABLE MENTION – Sodexo Australia Pty Limited – Corrs Chambers Westgarth, BRISBANE
  • EVENTS CATERER
    Roux Blond, TOWNSVILLE
  • FUNCTION/CONVENTION CENTRE CATERER
    The Landing at Dockside, KANGAROO POINT
  • RESTAURANT CATERER
    HONOURABLE MENTION – Salsa Bar & Grill, PORT DOUGLAS
  • SITE/INDUSTRIAL CATERER
    Cater Care – Homeground Village Gladstone, CALLIOPE
  • VENUE CATERER
    Epicure – Brisbane City Hall, BRISBANE
  • WEDDING CATERER
    The Landing at Dockside, KANGAROO POINT
  •  
  • HOSPITALITY AWARDS
  • APPRENTICE CHEF
    Dermott Johnman – Contented Chef
  • PRODUCT SUPPLY
    Alsco