Print Hall named Perth’s Best Hospitality Venue

17 November, 2015 by
Aoife Boothroyd

The winners of the 2015 AHA-Aon Hospitality Awards for Excellence were announced last night, Monday the 16 November, at the Lion Gala Ball at Crown Perth.

The Awards – which attracted over 1,100 guests – are designed to recognize accommodation hotels, pubs, bars, dining, tourism facilities and personnel.

Advertisement

“2015 has been a great year for Western Australian hospitality,” says AHA (WA) CEO Bradely Woods.

“Our venues and food and beverage offerings have been recognized nationally and internationally amongst the best of the best.”

Advertisement

Amongst the major winners, Perth's Print Hall took out the title of Perth's Best Hospitality Venue; Broome's Mangrove Hotel was named WA's Best Regional Hospitality Venue; and Tenfolds Investments was named WA's Best Group Venue Operator. 

 2015 AHA-Aon Hospitality Awards for Excellence winners

Advertisement

General Awards

  • WA’s Best Community Service Venue: Perth Arena
  • WA’s Best Bar Presentation and Service Venue: Print Hall Bar
  • WA’s Best Responsible Service of Alcohol Venue: The Skye Bar
  • WA’s Best Training Initiative: Adventure World
  • WA’s Best Retail Bottleshop: The Ashby Bar and Bistro
  • WA’s Best Safe Cellar Award: The Generous Squire
  • WA’s Best Small Bar: Lot 20 and Varnish on King
  • WA’s Best Cocktail Bar: The Classroom
  • WA’s Best Late Night Venue Award: The Laneway Lounge
  • WA’s Best Environmental Practice: Perth Arena
  • WA’s Best Tourism Initiative: Hotel Rottnest
  • WA’s Best Redeveloped Venue: Crown Sports Bar at Crown Perth
  • WA’s Best New Venue: Duke Bar and Bistro; Northbridge Brewing Company by Beerland
  • WA’s Best Outdoor Area: Mangrove Hotel
  • WA’s Best Boutique Brewery: Colonial Brewing Company
  • Wa’s Best Conference and Functions: Crown Perth
  • Outstanding Commitment to Workforce Development Practices Award: Settlers Tavern
  • WA’s Best Social Media Activity: Matisse Beach Club

Employee Awards

  • WA’s Best Cookery Services: Geoff Franklin – Crown Perth
  • WA’s Best Food and Beverage Services Employee: Lara Ducie – Blanche Bar
  • WA’s Best Front Office and Administration Employee: Lynn Dobson – Matso’s Broome Brewery
  • WA’s Best PubTAB Operator: Wikitoria Cooper – The Gate Bar and Bistro
  • WA’s Best Cocktail Bartender: Andrew Bennett – The Classroom
  • WA’s Best Rising Star: Michael Strom – The Gate Bar and Bistro
  • WA’s Best Head Chef Award: Danielle van Coevorden – Greenwood Hotel and Mark Twomey – The Breakwater
  • WA’s Best Venue Manager: Matthew Marinich – The Monk Craft Brewery Kitchen
  • WA’s Best Bar Team: Ball & Chian at Esplanade Hotel Fremantle by Rydges

Entertainment Awards

  • WA’s Best Sporting Venue: Crown Sports Bar at Crown Perth and Greenwood Hotel
  • WA’s Best Live Entertainment Venue: Settlers Tavern
  • WA’s Best Themed Venue: Lucky Chan’s Laundry & Noodlebar
  • WA’s Best Hotel TAB Venue: Port Kennedy Tavern

Dining Awards

  • WA’s Best Steak Sandwich: The Merrywell at Crown Perth
  • WA’s Best Contemporary Bar Menu: Kitsch Bar Asia and Morries Anytime
  • WA’s Best Casual Pub Dining Metropolitan: Northbridge Brewing Company by Beerland
  • WA’s Best Casual Pub Dining Regional: Settlers Tavern
  • WA’s Best Family Dining: High Wycombe Tavern and Lo Zucchero
  • WA’s Best Restaurant Award: Ria Malay Kitchen and Subiaco Hotel
  • WA’s Best Premium Restaurant: Print Hall Dining Room
  • WA’s Best Wine List: Print Hall Dining Room

Overall Awards

  • WA’s Best Group Venue Operator: Tenfold Investments
  • WA’s Best Regional Hospitality Venue: Mangrove Hotel
  • Perth’s Best Hospitality Venue: Print Hall