Nominees announced for the 2015 Time Out Sydney Food Awards

28 August, 2015 by
Aoife Boothroyd

The nominees for the seventh annual Time Out Sydney Food Awards have been announced.

Spanning a number of different categories, the Awards are designed to celebrate the diversity of the city’s food offering and this year, the Awards will see the addition of a new category, Best Food Truck.

Advertisement

"Sydney's food trucks have really come into their own over the past year," said Freya Herring, Time Out Sydney’s restaurants & cafes editor. "The City of Sydney's Sydney Food Truck app had a massive overhaul recently and now it's brilliant – you can find out when and where the trucks are going to be. A number of the trucks are really worth seeking out; some of these guys are making some seriously fantastic food. It's been hard to whittle it down."

The restaurant category spans over three awards including Best Fine Dining Restaurant, Best Casual Dining Restaurant, and Best Bang for Buck. The Legend Award pays homage to an industry stalwart, while the Hot Talent Award recognises the new generation of cheffing talent.

Advertisement

As always, the People’s Choice Award is placed in the hands of the voting public.

“The Time Out team dine out relentlessly so that they constantly know what’s going on in Sydney’s food scene,” says Time Out Australia CEO Michael Rodrigues. “This is our way of recognising the people and venues that bring us hungry folk amazing dishes… and to nurture a bit of healthy competition along the way.”

Advertisement

The awards ceremony will take place on Monday 24 August at The Morrison, Sydney and will be emceed by comedian Andrew McClelland.

And the nominees are:

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

  • ACME
  • Billy Kwong
  • Caf Paci              
  • Ester     
  • LP’s Quality Meats       
  • LuMi
  • Oscillate Wildly  
  • Sagra           
  • Sokyo Sushi Bar
  • Yellow        

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

  • ACME  
  • Bennelong  
  • Firedoor 
  • LuMi
  • Nel

HOT TALENT AWARD

  • Analiese Gregory, ACME
  • Ibrahim Kasif, Porteo
  • Fabian Mucke, Nel
  • Jack New, Edition Coffee Roasters
  • Corey Reid, Momofuku Seiobo

BEST CAF

  • Edition Coffee Roasters
  • Mecca Alexandria
  • Showbox Coffee Brewers
  • Single Origin CBD
  • Smalltown

BEST CASUAL DINING RESTAURANT

  • The Bach Eatery
  • Cho Cho San
  • Cornersmith
  • LP’s Quality Meats
  • Thievery 

BEST BANG FOR BUCK

  • Five Points Burgers
  • The Mandoo
  • The Pizza Box
  • Vic’s Meat Market
  • Waterman’s Lobster Co

BEST FOOD TRUCK

  • Eat Art Truck
  • Happy as Larry
  • Mama Linh’s
  • The Nighthawk Diner
  • Yang’s Malaysian Food Truck

CHEF OF THE YEAR

  • Kylie Kwong, Billy Kwong
  • Mitch Orr, ACME
  • Luke Powell, LP’s Quality Meats
  • Brent Savage, Yellow, Bentley, Monopole
  • Federico Zanellato, LuMi                    

BEST FINE DINING RESTAURANT

  • Oscillate Wildly  
  • Quay
  • Rockpool
  • Sepia
  • Sixpenny

LEGEND AWARD

  • Will be announced on the night

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

  • Bennelong
  • Billy Kwong
  • Caf Paci
  • Ester
  • Gyradiko
  • Gyros Fix
  • Moon Park
  • The Morrison
  • Nel
  • Sixpenny