Good Food Awards 2020 – winners announced

01 October, 2019 by
Annabelle Cloros

The Good Food Awards were held last night at Brisbane’s Howard Smith Wharves, with the Australian culinary industry coming together to find out who hit it big.

The announcement of Brae as Restaurant of the Year came as no surprise to many, with Dan Hunter’s regional Victorian restaurant also maintaining three hats.

Advertisement

Brisbane’s Joy, run by former Sepia/Automata/Sixpenny chefs Sarah and Tim Scott, took out the Best New Restaurant award, with Firedoor’s Lennox Hastie named Chef of the Year.

Pipi in Pottsville, New South Wales, received the award for Regional Restaurant of the Year with Michael and Zara Madrusan’s Bar Margaux in Melbourne taking out the prize for Bar of the Year.

Advertisement

On the topic of drinks, Brent Savage and Nick Hildebrandt’s Yellow took out Wine List of the Year with fermentAsian in South Australia taking out the regional equivalent. Forbes Appleby from Franklin in Hobart was named Sommelier of the Year.

Joanna Smith from Aaron Turner’s Igni in Geelong received the award for Service Excellence with Momofuku Seiobo’s Anna Ugarte-Carral taking out the Josephine Pignolet Young Chef award. Maggie Beer received the 2020 Legend award and the National Indigenous Culinary Institute secured the Food for Good award.

Advertisement

On the hat front, only five restaurants received three hats; Quay and Six Penny in New South Wales, Orana in South Australia and Brae, Attica and Minamishima in Victoria.

Here’s a full list of all the hats. And if you’re feeling a little disappointed, this article by Melissa Leong is sure to spark some food for thought.

Two hats

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

Aubergine

 

NEW SOUTH WALES

Aria

Automata

Bennelong

Bentley Restaurant and Bar

Bert’s Bar and Brasserie

Biota

Est.

Ester

Firedoor

Fleet

Fred’s

Icebergs Dining Room and Bar

Lucio’s

LuMi Dining

Momofuku Seiobo

Monopole

Mr. Wong

Muse Restaurant

Ormeggio at the Spit

Pilu at Freshwater

Porteno

Rockpool Bar and Grill

Tetsuya’s

Yellow

 

QUEENSLAND

Joy

Otto

Stokehouse Q

Wasabi

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Hentley Farm

Magill Estate

 

TASMANIA

Fico

Franklin

 

VICTORIA 

Amaru

The Chef’s Table at Kisume

Cutler and Co.

Di Stasio Citta

Dinner by Heston Blumenthal

Flower Drum

Grossi Florentino Upstairs

Ides

Igni

Iki Jime

Ishizuka

​Lake House

Laura

O.My

Paringa Estate

Provenance

Rosetta Ristorante

Vue de Monde

Wickens at Royal Mail Hotel

 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Cullen Estate

Millbrook

Wills Domain

 

One hat

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

Bar Rochford

Chairman and Yip

Courgette

Italian and Sons

Morks

Ottoman Cuisine

Pilot

Temporada

XO

 

NEW SOUTH WALES

10 William St

Alberto’s Lounge

The Apollo

Arthur

Bacco Osteria

The Bathers’ Pavilion

Bea

Bennelong Cured and Cultured

Bistecca

Buon Ricordo

Catalina

Cho Cho San

Cirrus

Continental Deli Bar and Bistro

Cottage Point Inn

The Dolphin Hotel

Don Peppino’s

Felix

Fratelli Paradiso

Gaku Robata Grill

The Gantry

Glass Brasserie

Hotel Centennial

Hubert

Jonah’s

Kepos and Co

Lankan Filling Station

LP’s Quality Meats

Ms.G’s

Nomad

One Penny Red

Otto

Queen Chow

The Restaurant Pendolino

Rising Sun Workshop

Rosetta

Sagra

Saint Peter

Sake Restaurant and Bar

Sean’s Panaroma

Sokyo

Spice Temple

Sushi e

Uccello

Yan

 

NEW SOUTH WALES

The Argyle Inn

Bistro Molines

Caveau

Clementine

Lolli Redini

Margan Restaurant

Muse Kitchen

Paper Daisy

Pipit

The Stunned Mullet

Subo

 

NORTHERN TERRITORY

Hanuman

 

QUEENSLAND

1889 Enoteca

Arc Dining

Blackbird Bar and Grill

Donna Chang

E’cco Bistro

Gauge

Gerard’s Bistro

Golden Pig

GOMA Restaurant

Greca

​Hellenika

Homage

Honto

​Labart

Little Valley

The Long Apron

Montrachet

​Nu Nu

Restaurant Dan Arnold

Rick Shores

Rickys

Spirit House

Sum Yung Guys

Tartufo

​The Fish House

The Wolfe

Spirit House

Sum Yung Guys

The Tamarind

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Africola

Botanic Gardens Restaurant

The Currant Shed

D’Arenberg Cube Restaurant

FermentAsian

Fino

Herringbone

Osteria Oggi

Salopian Inn

Shobosho

Stone’s Throw

The Summertown Aristologist

 

TASMANIA

The Agrarian Kitchen Eatery

Black Cow Bistro

Stillwater

Templo

 

VICTORIA 

Agostino

Anchovy

Atlas Dining

Bacash

Bar Carolina

Bar Liberty

Bar Lourinha

Bistro Guillaume

Cafe Di Stasio

​Cape

Captain Moonlite

Carlton Wine Room

Caterina’s Cucina e Bar

Cecconi’s Flinders Lane

Centonove

Coda

Congress

Cumulus Inc.

Da Noi

Doot Doot Doot

Donovans

Elyros

Embla

Estelle

Etta

Ezard

​Ezard at Levantine Hill

French Saloon

Greasy Zoes

Harley and Rose

Hogget Kitchen

Il Bacaro

​Ipsos

Kazuki’s

Lee Ho Fook

Lesa

Maha

Marion

Matilda 159 Domain

Midnight Starling

Montalto

MoVida

Napier Quarter

Navi

Noir

Oakridge

Osteria Ilaria

Philippe

Pt. Leo Restaurant

Rare Hare

The Recreation

Rockpool Bar and Grill

Ryne

​Sardine Eatery and Bar

Saxe

Scopri

​Stefano’s

Stokehouse

​Source Dining

Sunda

Supernormal

TarraWarra Estate

Terrace Restaurant

Tempura Hajime

Tipo 00

Tonka

​Tulip

Tulum

​Underbar

 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Amelia Park

Arimia

Balthazar

Bread in Common

Garum

The Heritage Wine Bar

Island Market

Lalla Rookh

Le Rebelle

Liberte

Long Chim

Lulu La Delizia

Madalena’s

Manuka Woodfire Kitchen

Propeller

Rockpool Bar and Grill

Vasse Felix

Wildflower

Yarri

Young George