Chef of the Year title shared at AHA Awards for Excellence

16 September, 2015 by
Danielle Bowling

Australia’s leading foodservice and accommodation businesses were praised at the annual Australian Hotels Association (AHA) National Awards for Excellence, presented on 14 September.

Over 450 people attended the awards night, held at Jupiter’s Casino on the Gold Coast, where venues and individuals were honoured for their contribution to hospitality in Australia.

Advertisement

The Best Restaurant – Metropolitan award went to The Stirling Hotel in South Australia, while the Best Restaurant – Accommodation Division title went to Lilianfels Resort & Spa, Darley's in Katoomba, NSW. Lilianfels’ chef, Lee Kwicz was one of two chefs crowned with the Chef of the Year title. Chase Kojima from Sokyo at The Star in Sydney was the other Chef of the Year recipient.

Frogmore Creek in Cambridge, Tasmania, was presented with the Best Restaurant – Regional award and Andrew Bennett from The Classroom in North Perth was named Bartender of the Year.

Advertisement

The Overall Hotel of the Year at a metropolitan level went to The Oaks in Neutral Bay NSW, while at a regional national level, it was The Grandview Hotel in the coastal town of Bowen in Queensland that claimed the top spot.

 Saffire in Tasmania got the nod for the Best Deluxe Accommodation, and the Overall Hotel of the Year (Accommodation division) went to the Berkeley River Lodge in the Kimberley’s, Western Australia.

Advertisement

 A full list of winners is featured below.

  • Best Tourism Initiative – Jamala Wildlife Lodge, Weston, ACT
  • Best Gaming Venue – Metropolitan – Royal Oak Hotel, North Adelaide, SA
  • Best Bistro – Metropolitan – The Moseley Bar & Kitchen, Glenelg, SA
  • Best Restaurant – Metropolitan – The Stirling Hotel, Stirling, SA
  • Best Bar Presentation & Service – Metropolitan – Matisse Beach Club, Scarborough, WA
  • Best Restaurant – Accommodation Division – Lilianfels Resort & Spa, Darley's, Katoomba, NSW
  • Best Redeveloped Hotel – Accommodation Division – RACV Royal Pines Resort, Benowa, QLD
  • Best Marketed Hotel – Accommodation Division – Grand Hyatt Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC
  • Best Pub-Style Accommodation – Flinders Hotel, Flinders, VIC
  • Best Mid-Range Accommodation – Quality Hotel Gateway, Devonport, TAS
  • Best Resort-Style Accommodation – Crown Metropol Perth, Burswood, WA
  • Best Suite/Apartment Hotel – Fraser Suites Sydney, Sydney, NSW
  • Best Deluxe Accommodation – Saffire Freycinet, Coles Bay, TAS
  • Bartender of the Year – The Classroom (Andrew Bennett), North Perth, WA
  • Chef of the Year – Lilianfels Resort & Spa, Darley’s (Lee Kwicz), Katoomba, NSW and The Star (Chase Kojima), Pyrmont, NSW
  • Front of House Employee of the Year – Crown Towers Melbourne (Tom Stewart), Southbank, VIC
  • Employee Excellence in Service – Mon Komo Hotel (Amanda Melville), Redcliffe, QLD and Rydges Melbourne (Joseph Ancora) – Melbourne, VIC
  • Outstanding Achievement in Training – Spirit Hotels, Upper Mount Gravatt, QLD
  • Best Meeting and Events Venue – Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, Lovedale, NSW
  • Best Superior Accommodation – Four Points by Sheraton Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD