2015 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist revealed

28 August, 2015 by
Aoife Boothroyd

Now in its fourth year, the Eat Drink Design Awards will once again be returning in 2015 to recognise excellence in design of hospitality premises.

The Awards have been designed to recognise all scales and types of hospitality premises across Australia and New Zealand and 2015 has seen a record number of entries, of which 88 have been shortlisted.

Advertisement

The Awards span across six categories including: Best Bar Design, Best Restaurant Design, Best Caf Design, Best Temporary Design, Best Retail Design and Best Identity Design.

The 2015 jurors for the Eat Drink Design Awards are:

Advertisement
  • Karen Martini (chef, TV personality and restaurateur)
  • Pascale Gomes-McNabb (architect and director, Pascale Gomes-McNabb Design)
  • Stephen Todd (design editor, Australian Financial Review)
  • Stuart Krelle(interior designer and director, Luchetti Krelle)
  • Cameron Bruhn (editorial director, Architecture Media)

The 2015 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist

Best Bar Design

Advertisement
  • Arbory Bar & Eatery, Jackson Clements Burrows VIC
  • Coppersmith Hotel, Hassell VIC
  • Bond Lounge, Hachem VIC
  • Monica Loves, NOTT Architects Gas Projects NZ
  • Archie Rose Distilling Co., Acme&Co. NSW
  • The Nelson Techn Architecture + Interior Design VIC
  • Terminus Hotel, Techn Architecture + Interior Design VIC
  • Grand Cru, Noxon Giffen NSW
  • Astra, Grant Amon Architects VIC
  • Maker, ME QLD
  • Heya Bar, Surroundings (architects)& QLD, MCD Construction (builders) & Wendy Streatfield (Branding and graphic design)
  • Alex Hotel – Mezzanine Lounge & Roof Terrace, Arent&Pyke WA
  • Hennessy Lounge, Bates Smart SA
  • Smalls, Fiona Lynch Office VIC
  • Heart Attack and Vine Cafe ,Nicky Adams in collaboration perarchitects VIC
  • La Buvette, Enoki SA
  • Charming Squire, Collins & Turner in colIab. with Baber Studio & D'Occhio QLD

Best Caf Design

  • Jury, Biasol: Design Studio VIC
  • Hutch & Co, Biasol: Design Studio VIC
  • Harry's Bondi, Guru Projects Dty Ltd NSW
  • Abbots & Kinney, studio-gram SA
  • Hunters‘ Roots, kitayama k architects VIC
  • Elsie Espresso, Elsie Espresso NZ
  • The Shed Caf, Miranda Design Portfolio NSW
  • Tom Dick & Harry, Christopher Elliott Design VIC
  • The Kettle Black, Studio You Me VIC
  • MV Sorrento, Nexus Designs VIC
  • Gauge, ME QLD
  • Tukk & Co, Chris Connell Design VIC
  • Alex Hotel – Lobby Espresso Bar & Lounge, Arent&Dyke WA
  • Code Black 119 Howard St, ZWEI Interiors Architecture VIC
  • Pickle in the Middle, Enoki SA
  • Campos Dulwich Hill, Luchetti Krelle NSW
  • Jardin Tan, Jackson Clements Burrows VIC

Best Identity Design

  • Bang Street Food, Sonnet NSW
  • Abbots and Kinnney, Crafty DesignStudio Gram ArchitectsAlex I—lall Architect SA
  • Providence, BrandWorks VIC
  • Glovers Station Elsternwick cafe identity, Work Art Life Studios VIC
  • Heya Bar, Surroundings (architects) MCD Construction (builders) QLD, Wendy Streatlield (Branding and graphic design)
  • Gondola-Gondola, Peculiar Familia SA
  • Archie Rose Distilling Co. Identity, Squad lnk NSW
  • Pickle in the Middle, Enoki SA

Best Restaurant Design

  • L'Hotel Gitan, SJB Interiors (Melbourne) Pty Ltd VIC
  • 2KW, Claire Kneebone SA
  • Entrecote, Flack Studio & Jason M Jones VIC
  • Brisbane River Grill, Patrick Torcasio and Jit Lal QLD
  • Beccafico, Matt Woods Design NSW
  • Transformer Fitzroy, Breathe Architecture VIC
  • Polperro Winery,  Hecker Guthrie VIC
  • East, Hecker Guthrie VIC
  • Fonda Hawthorn, Techn Architecture + Interior Design VIC
  • Moama Junction, Abeo Design interior design & styling NSW, Altis Architecture architecture & landscaping
  • Loretta, Parsonson Architects NZ                         
  • Mach2 by Machiavelli, Noxon Gilten NSW
  • Fancy Nance, Studio Tate VIC
  • Rosa's Canteen,  Ha VIC
  • Bang, Nicholas Gurney NSW
  • Vanilla Upstairs, Chris Connell Design VIC
  • Billy Kwong, George Livissianis NSW
  • Pastuso, SM LWRLD VIC
  • Lume, Studio Y VIC
  • The Fat Duck, Bates Smart VIC
  • Gondola-Gondola, Sans-Arc Studio SA
  • ACME,  Luchetti Krelle NSW     
  • The Butler, Luchetti Krelle NSW
  • Kiyomi, Luchetti Krelle in collaboration with Steelman partners  QLD
  • Cucina Vivo, Luchetti Krelle in collaboration with Steelman partners  QLD
  • Sean's Kitchen, Alexander &CO. SA

Best Retail Design

  • The District, The Uncarved Block NSW     
  • TOMS – The Organic Meat Specialist, Flack Studio VIC
  • The Farm Whole Foods, TomMarkHenry NSW
  • Gewurzhaus The Strand Arcade, Doherty Design Studio   NSW
  • Ocean Made Seafoods, Shareen Joel Design VIC
  • Prahran Grocer, We Are Huntly and The Retail Group VIC
  • Penlolds Magill Estate Cellar Door + Kitchen, Denton Corker Marshall SA [loose furniture in association with Pascale Gomes McNabb]
  • Greene Street Juice Co., Travis Walton Architecture VIC
  • East Village Urban Marketplace, Koichi Takada Architects NSW
  • Laneway Greens,Travis Walton Architecture VIC

Best Temporary Design

  • Bibimbap, Symphonic Pixels VIC
  • Lexus Design Pavilion, Mim Design VIC
  • Pop Down Bar, DesignOffice VIC
  • Broadsheet Restaurant, Therefore Studio VIC
  • Australian Pavilion Installation, Design By Pidgeon VIC
  • Code Black Melbourne International Coffee Expo, ZWEI Interiors Architecture VIC
  • Diamond Lab, Ryan Foote VIC
  • HORTUS, Folk Architects VIC
  • CCP Pop-Up, Folk Architects VIC
  • Contessa, D'Occhio QLD

The awards ceremony will take place on Tuesday 17 November 2015 at 64 Sutton, North Melbourne. There is a total prize pool of $9,000 and winners of individual award categories will each receive a $1,500 cash prize.

In addition to the six award categories there will be a ‘Hall of Fame’ accolade presented for enduring excellence in the design of a hospitality venue of a decade or more. Potential recipients are assessed on design innovation for the time, creative leadership, technical advancement and the project's national significance as a hospitality venue.

The full gallery can be viewed here.