Hunter Valley Wine Show results revealed

03 September, 2018 by
Annabelle Cloros

The winners of the annual Hunter Valley Wine Show have been announced after three days of judging.

The panel tasted over 700 wines, with 49 gold, 77 silver, 210 bronze and 20 trophies awarded to winemakers.

Advertisement

The 2017 vintage Shiraz was singled out by the judges, who awarded the variety with the most medals and praised it for its fragrant and elegant profile.

“Pristine fruit with flavour intensity has been handled with respect in the winery, and the many beautiful examples meant it was a delight to judge,” says Chair of Judges Sarah Crowe.

Advertisement

“These wines are youthful and have a very strong future and I expect they will perform well in future shows, too.”

Young 2018 Semillons were also acknowledged along with 2013 museum vintage Semillon, Chardonnay, Verdelho and Fiano, which is a new variety to the Hunter region.

Advertisement

Full results below.

 

Marshall – Flannery Trophy

Best Current – Semillon (Classes 1, 23 & 34)

Winner: Tyrrell’s Vineyard 2018 Stevens Semillon (Entry 23-7)

 

George Wyndham Memorial Trophy

Best Current and One-Year-Old Chardonnay (Classes 2 9, 25, 26 & 34)

Winner: First Creek Wines 2017 Winemakers Reserve Chardonnay

 

J.Y. (Jay) Tulloch Trophy

Best Verdelho (Classes 3, 10, 27 & 34)

Tamburlaine Hunter Valley Reserve 2018 Verdelho

 

Henry John Lindeman Memorial Trophy

Best Two–Year-Old and Older Chardonnay (Classes 14, 26 & 34)

First Creek Wines 2015 Reserve Chardonnay

 

Alexander Munro Memorial Trophy

Best Current and One-Year-Old Shiraz (Classes 6, 11, 29 & 35)

Mount Pleasant 1880 Vines 2017 Shiraz Old Hill Vineyard

 

Ed Jouault Memorial Trophy

Best One-Year-Old Dry Semillon (Classes 8, 24 & 34)

Agnew Wines Audrey Wilkinson 2017 Winemakers Selection Semillon

 

Best Other Red Trophy

Classes 7, 12, 17, 31, & 35

De Iuliis Wines 2017 LDR Vineyard Shiraz Touriga Nacional

 

McGuigan Family Trophy

Best Mature Two-Year–Old and older Semillon (Classes 13,24 & 34)

Tyrrell’s Vineyards 2013 Belford Semillon

 

Trevor Drayton Memorial Trophy

Best Fortified Wine (Class 20)

Drayton’s Family Wines NV Heritage Vines Liqueur Verdelho

 

John Lewis Newcastle Herald Trophy

Best Museum Red Wine (Class 22)

Tyrrell’s Vineyards 2007 Stevens Shiraz

 

Graham Gregory Memorial Trophy

Best Museum White (Class 21)

Mount Pleasant 2009 Lovedale Semillon

 

Hector Tulloch Memorial Trophy

Best Shiraz

Mount Pleasant 1880 Vines 2017 Shiraz Old Hill Vineyard

 

Maurice O’Shea Memorial Trophy

Best Semillon

Tyrrell’s Vineyard 2013 Belford Semillon

 

Murray Tyrrell Chardonnay Trophy

Best Chardonnay

First Creek Wines 2017 Winemaker’s Reserve Chardonnay

 

Drayton Family Trophy

Best Named Vineyard Red Wine (Classes 29, 30 & 31)

Mount Pleasant 1880 Vines 2017 Shiraz Old Hill Vineyard (Entry 29-26)

 

Tyrrell Family Trophy

Best Named Vineyard White Wine (Classes 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 & 28)

Tyrrell’s Vineyard 2013 Belford Semillon

 

Len Evans Trophy

Best Named Vineyard Wine

Mount Pleasant 1880 Vines 2017 Shiraz Old Hill Vineyard

 

Petrie-Drinan Trophy

Best White Wine of the Show

Tyrrell’s Vineyard Pty Ltd 2013 Belford Semillon

 

Doug Seabrook Memorial Trophy

Best Red Wine of the Show

Mount Pleasant 1880 Vines 2017 Shiraz Old Hill Vineyard

 

Iain Riggs Wine of Provenance

Classes 32 & 33

Tyrrell’s Vineyard Stevens Semillon

 

The Alasdair Sutherland Scholarship

Brendan Kaczorowski

 

The Royal Australian Infantry Corps Officer Mess Silver Bullet

Tyrrell’s Vineyards Stevens Shiraz – 2007, 2014, 2017

 

Image credit: Chris Elfes Photography for Tyrrell’s Wines