Finalists announced in Delicious top food producers award

comments

Finalists announced in Delicious top food producers award
Delicious judges: (Front row from left)Christine Manfield, Guillaume Brahimi & Valli Little: (rear from left)Colin Holt, Simon Johnson, Alla Wolf-Tasker, John Susman, Maggie Beer & Shannon Bennett.

The outstanding and passionate producers that are vying for the title of the country's best in the annual Delicious Produce Awards have been revealed for 2013.

A record 3110 nominations from around the country were received this year say the organisers, from which the team of leading chefs and industry experts have selected the stand-out producers that make up this year’s finalists.

The finalists - that range from producers of everything from hogget to samphire - are in four food categories including From the Earth, Dairy, Paddock and Sea, with a focus on quality and sustainability. Both primary producers and artisan producers working with their region’s best are recognised.

The judging panel this year includes awards patron Maggie Beer, Alla Wolf-Tasker, Christine Manfield, Guillaume Brahimi, Shannon Bennett, and Delicious food director Valli Little, and providores Simon Johnson, John Susman, and Hudson Meat's Colin Holt.

Beer said the awards were important not just for the producer but for the consumer as well.

"The public need to know what are the great things out there, and producers need to be benchmarked with best in the world and the best in Australia," Beer said. "And the produce submitted to this year’s awards has been the best yet.”

Alla Wolf-Tasker said she was full of admiration for the producers. "These awards are so important to Australian producers – I take my hat off to all of them," she said.

"In primary and secondary production, it’s a tough gig, and the people we celebrate are so passionate, they're perfectionists."

Shannon Bennett said he wanted to encourage everyone to look at their own doorstep.

"These awards open up a lot of avenues for local producers to get their message to a local community," he said. "Great food is on your doorstep if you walk to your local farmers’ market."

Meanwhile Christine Manfield said such awards were a key part of the move towards greater "integrity" in the production process.

"The Produce Awards are important for all producers, as we encourage greater integrity in whole process, including sustainable farming practice, to get best the possible product," she said.

"We need to get right behind our farmers and artisan producers. While we’re awarding certain products, we’re establishing benchmarks of excellence to encourage growers in other parts of the country to come up to that benchmark."

And the finalists are:

FROM THE DAIRY

PRIMARY

  • Barambah Organics (Pure Cream, All Natural Yoghurt), QLD
  • b.-d. Farm Paris Creek (Fresh Unsalted Butter), SA
  • Elgaar Farm (Full Cream Jersey Milk) TAS
  • Tongola Goat Products (Curdy) TAS

ARTISAN

  • Cedar Street Cheeserie (Buffalo Haloumi), QLD
  • Pepe Saya (Handcrafted Salted Butter; Handcrafted Unsalted Butter), NSW
  • The Butter Factory Myrtleford (Soft Butter Curd; Cultured & Lightly Salted Butter), VIC
  • The Melbourne Pantry (Cold Smoked Yoghurt), VIC
  • Woodside Cheese Wrights (Monet), SA

FROM THE EARTH

PRIMARY

  • ALTO Olives (ALTO Vividus Extra Virgin Olive Oil), NSW
  • Angelica Organic Farm (Red Rocambole Garlic), VIC
  • Barham Avocados (Reed Avocados), VIC
  • Capertee Valley Saffron (Saffron Threads), NSW
  • Cornucopia Farming (Agrumato Olive Oil), SA
  • Glenrowan Desert Limes (Australian Desert Limes), VIC
  • Kindred Organics (Organic Quinoa; Organic Rolled Oats), TAS
  • Kolophon Capers (Caper Berries), SA
  • Long Lane Capers (Caperberries; Capers), VIC
  • Moondarra Blueberries (Fresh Organic Blueberries), VIC
  • Nolans Road (Certified Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil – Delicate), SA
  • Otway Forest Shiitake (Otway Supreme Shiitake), VIC
  • Pangkarra (Wholegrain Spaghetti; Wholegrain Durum Flour), SA
  • Patrice Newell’s Garlic (Purple Glamour Garlic), NSW
  • Rustlers Manjimup (Rustleberries), WA
  • Snowy River Station (Samphire; Beach Bananas), VIC
  • Tasmanian Black Garlic Company (Tasmanian Black Garlic), TAS
  • Tasmanian Natural Garlic (Green Spring Garlic), TAS
  • Yarra Valley Gourmet Greenhouse (Alpine Strawberries), VIC

ARTISAN

  • Alligator Brand Fresh Pasta (Black Truffle Ravioli), VIC
  • Companion Bakery (Malted Barley Companion), TAS
  • dirt(y) inc (Kangaroo Island Pure Grain Red Nipper Lentils; Yorke Peninsula Pure Grain Kabuli Chickpeas), SA
  • Eden Valley Biodynamic Farm (Biodynamic Pasta Flour), WA
  • Liana Raine Artisan Pops (Apricot Cardamon Yoghurt Pop), NSW
  • LiraH (Sweet Chardonnay Vinegar; Sweet Apple Vinegar), QLD
  • Mount Zero Olives (Biodynamic French Style Green Lentils), VIC
  • Rustico (Pane Di Pasta Dura), SA
  • Sweetness The Patisserie (Lemon Meringue Tart), NSW
  • ABC LOCAL RADIO COMMUNITY AWARD
  • Emma Lupin, Taste Of The Top End, Darwin, NT
  • Nick Ray, Local Harvest, Footscray, VIC
  • The Wayside Chapel (Community Garden), Potts Point, NSW

FROM THE SEA

PRIMARY

  • Cleanseas (Hiramasa Kingfish), SA
  • Kinkawooka Shellfish (Petit Bouchot Mussels), SA
  • Marine Produce Australia (Cone Bay Ocean Barramundi), WA
  • One Sea (Rottnest Island Scallops), WA
  • Palmers Island Mulloway (Mulloway), NSW
  • Seafoods Tasmania (Bay of Fires Uni AAA-Grade Sea Urchin Roe), TAS
  • Tathra Oysters (Tathra Oysters Bistro Grade), NSW
  • Yarra Valley Caviar (Autumn Harvest Caviar), VIC

ARTISAN
No artisan sea products were selected by the judges to put through to national judging.

FROM THE PADDOCK

PRIMARY

  • Backfatters Free Range Heritage Breed Pig Farm
  • (Double Smoked Maple Cured Bacon; Free Range Heritage Breed Pork), QLD
  • Blackwood Valley Beef (Organic Grass-Fed Aged Beef), WA
  • Bruny Island Food (Pork Pie), TAS
  • Burrawong Gaian (Pasture Raised Pekin Duck), NSW
  • Cherry Tree Organics (Grass-fed, Organic Beef), VIC
  • Dandaragan Organic Beef (Organic Beef), WA
  • FigTrees Organic Farms (Organic Milk & Pasture-fed Veal), NSW
  • Flinders Island Meat (Milk-fed Lamb), TAS
  • Goodwood Green (Welsh Black Cattle Grass-Fed Dry-Aged Beef), NSW
  • Greenvale Farm (Heritage Breed Genuine Free-Range Pork;
  • Pasture Matured Dry Aged Jumbuck), VIC
  • Jonai Farms (Ethical Bacon), VIC
  • Mandagery Creek Australian Farmed Venison (Venison), NSW
  • Mayura Station (Full-Blood Wagyu Beef), SA
  • Melanda Park (Free Range Pork), NSW
  • Moorlands Lamb (Biodynamic Lamb), NSW
  • Mount Gnomon Farm Dairy (Traditional Dairy Shorthorn Beef), TAS
  • Papanui Open Range Eggs (Open Range Eggs), NSW
  • Robbins Island Wagyu (Grass Fed Full-blood Wagyu), TAS
  • SchuAm Pork (Berkshire Pork), SA
  • Sher Wagyu (Sher Wagyu Blue Label Full-Blood Wagyu), VIC
  • Siwa Fresh (Organic Grass-Fed Hogget), QLD
  • The Farm House Margaret River (Arkady Lamb; Big Red Pork), WA
  • Warialda Belted Galloways (Bresaola; Grass-fed Beef), VIC

ARTISAN

  • Piper Street Food Company (Traditional English Pork Pie; Pork Rillettes), VIC
  • Salumi Australia (Salsiccia Sarda), NSW
  • San Jose Smallgoods (Jamon - Black Berkshire Pig), SA

OUTSTANDING FARMERS’ MARKET

  • Adelaide Showground Farmers’ Market, Wayville, SA
  • Harvest Launceston Farmers’ Market, Launceston, TAS
  • Koondrook Barham Farmers’ Market, Koondrook, VIC

 


 

Get our FREE newsletter

 

Advertisement

Hospitality on Twitter

­