AHA names Canberra’s best restaurants and bars

comments

AHA names Canberra’s best restaurants and bars
while Monster Kitchen and Bar in Hotel Hotel took out the Best Hotel Restaurant category. Image: drinksdeal.com

Following a record number of entries, the 2016 Australian Hotels Association (AHA) ACT Hospitality Awards were held on 11 July.

More than 440 industry members and political leaders attended the black tie event to recognise the achievements of ACT’s foodservice and accommodation businesses and their employees.

AHA ACT general manager, Jo Broad, said “From a popular established Manuka gastro bar to a unique, five star hotel and a world class wildlife retreat, this year’s winners showcased innovation and progression across the ACT’s hospitality sector.”

The Best Restaurant title went to Pomegranate, while Monster Kitchen and Bar took out the Best Hotel Restaurant category. The District took out Best Café Restaurant, the Best Wine List went to Mezzalira.

Other winners included:

  1. John Press Award – Brian Smith – Hopscotch and Young & Frisky
  2. Member of the Year – Tarn Morrow – QT Canberra
  3. Best Restaurant Service Employee (Accom) – Dharmesh Panvelkar, Crowne Plaza Cabberra
  4. Best Restaurant Service Employee (Gen) – Dexter Nathis, Black Fire Restaurant
  5. Best Restaurant Cookery Employee – Nikhi Jain, National Convention Centre
  6. Best Apprentice Chef – Barsha Rai, Joe’s Bar East Hotel
  7. Best Front of House Employee – Joint winners: Indigo Collins, Crowne Plaza Canberra and Madison Groom, Doma Hotels
  8. Best Cocktail Bar – Joint winners: Bar Rochford and Molly
  9. Best Bar Presentation and Service – Public
  10. Best Meetings and Events Hotel (Accomm) – Hyatt Hotel Canberra
  11. Best Meetings and Events Venue (Gen) – National Convention Centre
  12. Best New/Redeveloped Venue (Accomm) – Little National Hotel
  13. Best New/Redeveloped Venue (Gen) – Joe’s Bar
  14. Best Marketed Hotel – East Hotel
  15. Best Environmental Practice – Crown Plaza Canberra
  16. Best Late Night Entertainment Venue – Shorty’s
  17. Best Live Entertainment Venue – Transit Bar
  18. Best Sporting Entertainment Venue – The Dock
  19. Best TAB Licensed Venue – Ducks Nuts Bar & Grill
  20. Best Local – The George Harcourt Inn
  21. Best Pub Bistro – Joint winners: Hopscotch and Meating Room
  22. Outstanding Community Service & Achievement – Crown Plaza Canberra
  23. Best Suite/Apartment Hotel – East Hotel
  24. Best Mid-Range Accommodation (3-3.5 Star) – The Brassey Hotel
  25. Best First Class Accommodation (4 Star) – Little National Hotel
  26. Best Superior Accommodation (4.5 Star) – QT Canberra
  27. Best Deluxe Accommodation (5 Star) – Joint winners: Hotel Hotel and Jamala Wildlife Lodge

 


 

Get our FREE newsletter

 

Advertisement

Hospitality on Twitter

­